Privacy Policy

Asian Charity Services (“ACS“) shall ensure that all personal data provided to us is handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486, Laws of Hong Kong, “PDPO“). 

  1.   What is personal data ?

A person’s  personal data includes his/her name, job title, company name, contact details (such as his/her email, telephone and fax numbers), and any other information which would allow the person to be identified (directly or indirectly), the event(s) or programs the person has participated in, or wishes to participate in, the areas of interest the person has indicated, reviews, feedback and opinions and any other personal information the person  has provided to us. 

  1.   Why is ACS collecting personal data?

ACS is collecting personal data for one or more of the following purposes including, but not limited to:

2.1   provision of services for donations, sponsorship, events, programs and volunteers through the ACS website or any other means (including enquiries, and provision of any related payment, identification, registration, billing);

2.2   administration, management and communications purposes including surveys, feedback collection and research whether via mail, electronic mail, telephone, SMS, fax or online etc.

2.3   the provision of updates and direct marketing (via fax, email, direct mail, telephone or other means of communication including social media online, or e-newsletters) in relation to ACS programs, research, courses, volunteer opportunities, workshops and events, promotions, offers, opportunities for sponsorship, networking and donations, advocacy campaigns, opinion sharing, news updates, information and other related services or benefits provided by ACS and/or other partners or organizations. any third party service provider and any other person under a duty of confidentiality to ACS including without limitation, ACS staff, agents and other organizations which have undertaken to keep such information confidential; and any person or entity to whom ACS is under an obligation to make disclosure under laws or guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities. 

  1.  Security of personal data and disclosure 

3.1  All personal data will be kept strictly confidential and secure. 

3.2  ACS will not divulge, sell, trade or rent personal data collected to any third parties for their own use except that ACS may disclose or transfer personal data where such disclosure is necessary to fulfill any of the purposes for which it was collected, or a directly related purpose (including without limitation debt collection or payment services, telecommunications, IT and computer services, marketing, communications, distribution or other services).

3.3  ACS will use all personal data collected only for the purposes for which it was collected. 

  1. Access to Data

4.1   Anyone may write to ACS  to  request access to any of their personal data held by us, to correct the personal data, and request us to cease to use such personal data at any time. . A charge may be imposed to cover the cost of photocopying personal data to accede to such request.   Data access or correction requests should be addressed to us in writing to Asian Charity Services. 

4.2  Anyone  may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in the marketing communications or contacting us  with your the person’s full name and contact details. 

4.3   Individuals in the EU also have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of their personal data with their local data protection authority. 

  1. Amendment to this Policy

ACS reserves the right to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as ACS  deems necessary so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. 

Enquiry

Should you have any enquiries about ACS’ Privacy Policy and practices, please contact us at acs@asiancharityservices.org or +852 3441 8001. 

September 2019